Local Election - 01 May 2008

State of the Parties (no overall control)
Party Seats Standing Options
British National Party   List Wards with British National Party Candidates  
Green   22  List Wards with Green Candidates  
Labour and Co-operative   List Wards with Labour and Co-operative Candidates  
Liberal   List Wards with Liberal Candidates  
U.K. Independence   11  List Wards with U.K. Independence Candidates  
Total Electorate : 245,187

Bebington ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Sheila Lesley CLARKE * (0) Conservative   
Michael John HARPER (0) Green   
Hilary Jane JONES (0) U.K. Independence   
Susan Ann PERCY (0) Labour   
Sheena TURNER (0) Liberal Democrat   
Electorate: 12,020
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Bidston and St. James ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
George BOWLER (0) Green   
John Michael BRACE (0) Liberal Democrat   
James Andrew CRABTREE (0) Labour   
Steve McHALE (0) British National Party   
Christine WILSON (0) Conservative   
Electorate: 10,380
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Birkenhead and Tranmere ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Alan BRIGHOUSE (0) Liberal Democrat   
June Irene COWIN (0) Conservative   
Cathy PAGE (0) Green   
Jean Victoria STAPLETON * (0) Labour   
Electorate: 10,374
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Bromborough ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
David McLennan BELL (0) British National Party   
Mark Carradus GIBSON (0) Conservative   
Percy HOGG (0) Green   
Steve NIBLOCK * (0) Liberal Democrat   
Timothy Joseph PASS (0) U.K. Independence   
Irene WILLIAMS (0) Labour   
Electorate: 10,953
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Clatterbridge ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Robert Peter EARL (0) Liberal Democrat   
Roger Laurence JONES (0) U.K. Independence   
Jim McGINLEY (0) Green   
Valerie MORGAN (0) Labour   
Cherry POVALL (0) Conservative   
Electorate: 11,856
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Claughton ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
James Anthony BRADY (0) Green   
George DAVIES * (0) Labour   
Barbara SINCLAIR (0) Conservative   
Roy John WOOD (0) Liberal Democrat   
Electorate: 11,553
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Eastham ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Brian GIBBS (0) Green   
Phillip Norman GILCHRIST * (0) Liberal Democrat   
Christopher LAWLER (0) Labour   
Nick WHIELDON (0) Conservative   
Electorate: 11,164
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Greasby, Frankby and Irby ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Wendy Jane CLEMENTS (0) Conservative   
Gill GARDINER * (0) Liberal Democrat   
Barbara Ann MOORES (0) Labour   
Perle Winifred SHELDRICKS (0) Green   
Electorate: 11,607
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Heswall ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Peter JOHNSON * (0) Conservative   
Bill JONES (0) Liberal Democrat   
Mike MAGEE (0) U.K. Independence   
Audrey MOORE (0) Labour and Co-operative   
Matthew Jonathan ROSSEINSKY (0) Green   
Electorate: 11,136
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Hoylake and Meols ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Di CHRISTIAN (0) Labour   
Alexander William John CLARK (0) Liberal Democrat   
John HALE * (0) Conservative   
Colin Christopher HAWKSWORTH (0) Green   
Electorate: 10,606
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Leasowe and Moreton East ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Rosemary BLAND (0) Green   
Glenn Brian FLEETWOOD (0) Independent   
Gerald Moody HAINSWORTH (0) Liberal Democrat   
Ian LEWIS (0) Conservative   
Don PROUT * (0) Labour   
Electorate: 11,087
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Liscard ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Daniel CLEIN (0) Liberal Democrat   
David HAWKINS * (0) Labour   
James KEELEY (0) Conservative   
Robbie QUINN (0) U.K. Independence   
Jacqueline SMITH (0) Green   
Electorate: 11,418
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Moreton West and Saughall Massie ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Christopher BLAKELEY * (0) Conservative   
Eric COPESTAKE (0) Liberal Democrat   
Darren George DODD (0) Labour   
James DREW (0) Green   
Lynda Ellen WILLIAMS (0) U.K. Independence   
Electorate: 11,087
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

New Brighton ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Eric FENNA (0) Liberal Democrat   
Pat HACKETT * (0) Labour   
Rebecca KONCIENZCY (0) Green   
Sue TAYLOR (0) Conservative   
Electorate: 11,095
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Oxton ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
David Stephen BARDEN (0) Labour   
Marcus BLEASDALE (0) Conservative   
Garnette Mary BOWLER (0) Green   
Catherine Mary WILLIAMS (0) U.K. Independence   
Pat WILLIAMS * (0) Liberal Democrat   
Electorate: 11,278
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Pensby and Thingwall ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Allen John BURTON (0) Green   
John Michael CUNNINGHAM (0) Labour   
John MEYER (0) Conservative   
Mike PEPLER (0) U.K. Independence   
Robert WILKINS (0) Liberal Democrat   
Electorate: 10,743
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Prenton ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Ann BRIDSON * (0) Liberal Democrat   
John Barrie GILBERT (0) Conservative   
Mark Vincent MITCHELL (0) Green   
Denise Ann REALEY (0) Labour   
Electorate: 11,141
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Rock Ferry ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Bill DAVIES * (0) Labour   
Peter EXLEY (0) Green   
Peter James HEPPINSTALL (0) Liberal Democrat   
Joanne Rachel SUFFIELD (0) Conservative   
Electorate: 10,292
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Seacombe ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Ann Ondra LAVIN (0) Conservative   
Steve PITT (0) Liberal Democrat   
John James SALTER * (0) Labour   
Simon Peter WAGNER (0) Green   
Christopher John WELLSTEAD (0) U.K. Independence   
Electorate: 10,614
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Upton ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Tom ANDERSON (0) Conservative   
Christopher Hugh BEAZER (0) Liberal Democrat   
Sue BROWN * (0) Labour   
Lesley Marian HUSSENBUX (0) Green   
Electorate: 12,311
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

Wallasey ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
John Richard CODLING (0) Liberal Democrat   
Anne McARDLE (0) Labour   
Cynthia STONALL (0) Green   
Ian Christopher WATSON (0) U.K. Independence   
Kate WOOD * (0) Conservative   
Electorate: 11,979
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority  

West Kirby and Thurstaston ward

Candidate Party Votes Cast
James Edward BROWN (0) Labour   
Patrick Noel CLEARY (0) Green   
John Peter CRESSWELL (0) Liberal Democrat   
Philip William Barrington GRIFFITHS (0) U.K. Independence   
Geoffrey Christopher John WATT * (0) Conservative   
Electorate: 10,493
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
(0) = Elected for 0 years
Majority