Election Result for 5 May 2011

State of the Parties: No Overall Control

Party Council
Seats
Before
Defending Stood Held Gain Lost Overall
Change
Council
Seats
After
Conservative
(Party Votes: 37,030)
27 9 23 6 3 3 0 27
Labour
(Party Votes: 46,214)
24 7 23 7 5 0 5 29
Liberal Democrat
(Party Votes: 14,035)
14 6 22 2 0 4 -4 10
Vacant
(Party Votes: 0)
1 0 0 0 0 1 -1 0
Green Party
(Party Votes: 4,904)
0 0 20 0 0 0 0 0
Independent
(Party Votes: 154)
0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
U.K. Independence
(Party Votes: 5,411)
0 0 23 0 0 0 0 0
Total Electorate: 238,921 Turnout for all wards: 43.18% (Total ballot papers: 103,162)

Greasby, Frankby and Irby ward (declared at 03:07)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,497 Turnout: 52.6% Majority: 757
Tony COX Conservative 2292
Timothy CROOKE U.K. Independence 246
Frank DOYLE Liberal Democrat 1220
Andrew Wayne William HOLLINGWORTH Labour 1483
Mike HORNBY Conservative 2409
Patricia Anne LAMB U.K. Independence 331
Kathryn PEERS Green Party 327
Peter Timothy Clifford REISDORF* Liberal Democrat 1652
Lee Anthony RUSHWORTH Labour 1208
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

West Kirby and Thurstaston ward (declared at 02:50)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,343 Turnout: 51.7% Majority: 1,462
Charles Frederick BARNES Independent 154
John Peter CRESSWELL Liberal Democrat 483
David Michael ELDERTON* Conservative 2820
Shirley Ann JOHNSON Green Party 279
Tony NORBURY Labour 1358
George ROBINSON U.K. Independence 223
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Oxton ward (declared at 02:47)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,108 Turnout: 43.6% Majority: 126
Garnette Mary BOWLER Green Party 222
Stuart KELLY* Liberal Democrat 1918
Tina MCDONNELL Conservative 655
Matthew John PATRICK Labour 1792
Catherine Mary WILLIAMS U.K. Independence 234
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Upton ward (declared at 02:42)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 12,087 Turnout: 41.1% Majority: 1,355
Alan DAVIES Liberal Democrat 226
Geoff GUBB Conservative 1495
Lesley Marian HUSSENBUX Green Party 158
Emma SAYLE-ADAM U.K. Independence 221
Tony SMITH* Labour 2850
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Moreton West and Saughall Massie ward (declared at 02:40)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,724 Turnout: 41.7% Majority: 478
Eric COPESTAKE Liberal Democrat 144
Karl Gerard GREANEY Labour 1768
Perle Winifred SHELDRICKS Green Party 94
Susan Jane WHITHAM U.K. Independence 198
Steve WILLIAMS* Conservative 2246
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Heswall ward (declared at 02:37)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,965 Turnout: 52.9% Majority: 2,680
Barbara Florence BURTON Green Party 281
Alan HANNAFORD Labour 1065
Andrew HODSON* Conservative 3745
David Anthony SCOTT U.K. Independence 290
David Robert TYRRELL Liberal Democrat 392
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Hoylake and Meols ward (declared at 02:37)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,397 Turnout: 48.8% Majority: 1,583
Gerry ELLIS* Conservative 2866
Sylvia HODRIEN Labour 1283
Yvonne MCGINLEY Green Party 349
Jane Elizabeth OTTERSON Liberal Democrat 402
Frank Naylor WHITHAM U.K. Independence 141
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Wallasey ward (declared at 02:36)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,873 Turnout: 45.9% Majority: 640
James Anthony BRADY Green Party 230
John Richard CODLING Liberal Democrat 258
Paul Alan HAYES* Conservative 2670
Phil MOUNT Labour 2030
Ian Christopher WATSON U.K. Independence 236
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Bromborough ward (declared at 02:35)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,762 Turnout: 42% Majority: 1,841
Kathryn Anne HODSON Conservative 742
Percy HOGG Green Party 157
Robert Kinghorn MOON* Liberal Democrat 768
Timothy Joseph PASS U.K. Independence 227
Joe WALSH Labour 2609
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Clatterbridge ward (declared at 02:32)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,611 Turnout: 49.9% Majority: 890
Philip William Barrington GRIFFITHS U.K. Independence 275
Jim MCGINLEY Green Party 182
Audrey MOORE Labour 1798
Adam Christopher SYKES Conservative 2688
Simon Paul THOMSON Liberal Democrat 816

Leasowe and Moreton East ward (declared at 02:31)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,629 Turnout: 41.8% Majority: 878
Ron ABBEY* Labour 2442
Gerald Moody HAINSWORTH Liberal Democrat 111
Russell John JONES U.K. Independence 149
Jackie SMITH Green Party 143
Steven SMITH Conservative 1564
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Bebington ward (declared at 02:29)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,756 Turnout: 48.2% Majority: 1,438
Michael John HARPER Green Party 212
Hilary Jane JONES U.K. Independence 466
Kevin Charles SHARKEY Conservative 1762
Jerry WILLIAMS* Labour 3200
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Eastham ward (declared at 02:27)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,977 Turnout: 43.9% Majority: 443
Robert James GREGSON Labour 1648
Colin John HUGHES Conservative 809
Laurence Cresswell JONES U.K. Independence 244
Dave MITCHELL* Liberal Democrat 2091
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

New Brighton ward (declared at 02:22)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,825 Turnout: 42.8% Majority: 662
Julia Anne CODLING Liberal Democrat 177
Bill DUFFEY U.K. Independence 254
Pat HACKETT Labour 2283
Tony PRITCHARD* Conservative 1621
Cynthia STONALL Green Party 264
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Pensby and Thingwall ward (declared at 02:21)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,493 Turnout: 48.8% Majority: 245
Allen John BURTON Green Party 180
Damien William CUMMINS Liberal Democrat 1209
Don MCCUBBIN* Conservative 1881
Oliver Winstanley SAYLE-ADAM U.K. Independence 196
Michael SULLIVAN Labour 1636
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Prenton ward (declared at 02:17)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,820 Turnout: 43.1% Majority: 1,157
James Robert BRADSHAW U.K. Independence 238
Paul DOUGHTY Labour 2376
Cyrus Joseph FERGUSON Conservative 662
Simon HOLBROOK* Liberal Democrat 1219
Mark Vincent MITCHELL Green Party 146
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Seacombe ward (declared at 02:13)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 10,482 Turnout: 31.5% Majority: 1,434
Timothy Peter DENTON Green Party 104
Chris JONES Labour 2111
Denis Thomas KNOWLES* Conservative 677
Steve PITT Liberal Democrat 101
Christopher John WELLSTEAD U.K. Independence 286
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Rock Ferry ward (declared at 02:12)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 9,630 Turnout: 31.2% Majority: 1,760
Ann FLYNN U.K. Independence 225
Peter HEPPINSTALL Liberal Democrat 164
Joy HOGG Green Party 100
Chris MEADEN* Labour 2129
Barbara Frances POOLE Conservative 369
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Liscard ward (declared at 02:11)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,082 Turnout: 42.3% Majority: 850
Daniel CLEIN Liberal Democrat 121
Karen HAYES* Conservative 1673
Bernie MOONEY Labour 2523
Kenny PEERS Green Party 146
Lynda Ellen WILLIAMS U.K. Independence 204
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Claughton ward (declared at 02:06)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 11,272 Turnout: 38.7% Majority: 1,661
Stephen FOULKES* Labour 2613
Cathy PAGE Green Party 197
Barbara Vera SINCLAIR Conservative 952
Bethan Mary WILLIAMS U.K. Independence 265
Roy WOOD Liberal Democrat 308
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Bidston and St. James ward (declared at 02:00)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 9,781 Turnout: 29.3% Majority: 1,975
John Michael BRACE Liberal Democrat 160
Helen Frances ROMNES U.K. Independence 142
Harry SMITH* Labour 2259
Jerrold Samual VICKERS Conservative 284
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)

Birkenhead and Tranmere ward (declared at 01:22)

Candidate Party Votes Cast
Electorate: 9,807 Turnout: 33.2% Majority: 617
Allan BRAME Liberal Democrat 95
Pat CLEARY Green Party 1133
June Irene COWIN Conservative 148
Phillip Leslie DAVIES* Labour 1750
David Charles MARTIN U.K. Independence 120
* Retiring Councillor (not necessarily this ward)